Sports Medicine Fellowship Responsibilities 2018-2019

Formal Presentations

These Power Point presentations will be videoed and linked from our web site at UMC. They are intended for you to use in the future for educational purposes. They are given on Tuesday and Friday afternoons during the Resident’s Academic Afternoons and are attended by faculty, residents and medical students and local Athletic Trainers. They will also be recorded and used for rural teaching and placed on the CCHS web-site.

7/13/18 Pre-participation Physical Exams
9/13/18 Heat Stroke (EMS)
9/14/18 Overuse Injuries
9/27/18 Concussion (EMS)
10/12/18 Fracture Management
10/14/18 Exertional Rhabdomyolysis (EMS)
11/9/18 Sudden Cardiac Death in Athletes
12/14/18 Relative Energy Deficiency Syndrome (REDs)
1/11/19 Exercise Induced Asthma
2/8/19 Exercise Prescription
3/8/18 Performance Enhancing Drugs
6/14/19 Sports Nutrition

Friday Morning Journal Club – Medical

These are articles to be presented at 6:30 on Friday mornings. They are located in the Dean’s Conference room at UMC. They are attended by all faculty, residents and medical students on a Sports Medicine rotation, and any interested individuals. You are responsible for finding an article on the given subject from the list of AMSSM top 120 articles if available and one that is current (within the previous 2 years) and e-mailing it to all parties (including residents and medical students on the rotation, and former Fellows) before Wednesday of the assigned week.

7/6/18 Emergency Action Plan
7/13/18 Exertional Heat Stroke
7/20/18 Post-Concussive Syndrome
7/27/18 Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy
8/3/18 Cervical Spinal cord Injuries/management
8/10/18 Transient Quadraparesis
8/17/18 Sudden Unexplained Death
8/24/18 Adapted Athletes
8/31/18 Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
9/7/18 Cardiac Screening; for and against
9/14/18 Mononucleosis
9/21/18 Altitude Illness
9/28/18 Altitude Training/Adaptations
10/5/18 Sickle Cell Trait
10/12/18 Hypertension in Athletes
10/19/18 Vocal Cord Dysfunction
10/26/18 Diabetes in Athletes
11/2/18 Pneumothorax/Pneumomediastinum
11/9/18 Drug Testing
11/16/18 Jet Lag
11/23/18 THANKSGIVING
11/29/18 ADVANCED TEAM PHYSICIAN COURSE
12/7/18 Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
12/14/18 Costochondritis
12/21/18 Christmas Closure
12/28/18 BOWL
1/4/19 Testicular Injuries
1/11/19 Hyponatremia in Endurance Sports
1/18/19 Body Composition Measurements
1/25/19 Weight Limited Sports (Wrestling)/ Guidelines-Rules
2/1/19 Overtraining/Burn-out
2/9/18 Exercise and Immune Function
2/13/19 Mass Participation Event Coverage
2/22/19 Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
3/1/19 Weight Training for the Young Athlete
3/8/19 Exercise Induced Urticaria
3/15/19 Hematuria/ Protienuria
3/22/19 Pregnancy- current ACOG guidelines
3/29/19 Athletic Amenorrhea
4/5/19 Anemia/Iron Deficiency
4/12/19 AMSSM
4/19/19 Eye Injuries
4/26/19 Therapeutic Drugs- Effect on Exercise
5/1/19 ENT Injuries
5/8/19 Scuba Diving Medicine
5/17/19 Comotio Cordis
5/24/19 Sports Medicine Administration
5/31/19 ACSM MEETING
6/7/19 Legal Issues
6/14/19 Headaches in Athletes
6/21/19 Free Topic
6/28/19 Bearhog Course

Journal Club- MSK

These are articles on musculoskeletal injuries, conditions or problems that interest you. They will be discussed on Monday, Tuesday after the conclusion of clinic duties. Also on Thursday mornings. The article should be e-mailed to me and any residents or medical students on the rotation and ALL former Fellows at least 2 days prior to the discussion. Thursday mornings are for other educational opportunities including exam skills, ultrasound training, and other topics of interest. The Thursday morning educational sessions will start at 9:00 am.

The following topics are mandatory:

7/5/18 Knee Exam
7/5/18 Basic Science: Bone
7/9/18 Basic Science: Muscle/tendon
7/10/18 Basic Science-Ligament
7/12/18 Shoulder Exam
7/12/18 Casting/Splinting
7/16/18 Basic Science: corticosteroids
7/17/18 Basic Science: NSAIDs
7/19/18 Ankle Exam
7/19/18 Basic Science: Quinolones
7/23/18 Basic Science: Glucosamine/Chondroitin
7/24/18 Basic Science: Hyaluronic Acid
7/26/18 Cervical Spine Exam
7/26/18 Basic Science: Stem Cells
7/30/18 Basic Science: PRP
7/31/18 ACL
8/2/18 Back Exam
8/2/18 PCL
8/6/18 MCL
8/7/18 LCL
8/9/18 Hip Exam
8/9/18 Meniscus
8/13/18 Articular Cartilage
8/14/18 OCDs in the knee
8/16/18 Elbow Exam
8/16/18 Osgood-Schlatter’s
8/20/18 Sindling-Larsen-Johansen’s Disease
8/21/18 Patellar Dislocation/Subluxation
8/23/18 Foot Exam
8/23/18 Rib fractures
8/27/18 Knee Dislocation
8/28/18 Anterior Tibial Stress Fracture
8/30/18 Hand/Wrist/Finger Exam
8/30/18 Patellar Tendon Rupture
9/3/18 Patellar Tendinosis
9/4/18 Anterior Knee Pain
9/6/18 Ultrasound Basics/Knobology
9/6/18 AC Sprains
9/10/18 Clavicle Fractures
9/11/18 Tarsal Navicular Stress Fractures
9/13/18 Competency test: Knobology
9/13/18 Metacarpal Fractures
9/17/18 UCL Sprain Thumb
9/18/18 Finger Fractures
9/20/18 Ultrasound Evaluation: Wrist
9/20/18 Athletic Pubalgia
9/24/18 Finger Ligament and tendon injuries
9/25/18 Lateral Ankle Sprains
9/27/18 Competency test: wrist
9/27/18 Medial Ankle Injuries
10/1/18 High Ankle Sprains
10/2/18 Syndesmosis injuries
10/4/18 Ultrasound evaluation: shoulder
10/4/18 Trigger Finger
10/8/18 Shoulder Dislocations/Subluxations
10/9/18 Lauge-Hansen Classification of Ankle Fractures
10/11/18 Competency test: shoulder
10/11/18 Os Trigone syndrome
10/15/18 Lis Franc injuries
10/16/18 Jones fracture
10/18/17 Ultrasound Evaluation: Elbow
10/18/18 Haglund’s Deformity
10/22/18 Turf Toe
10/23/18 Weber Classification of Ankle Fractures
10/25/18 Competency test: Elbow
10/25/18 Sesamoid injuries
10/29/18 Hallux rigidus
10/30/18 MOT: myositis ossificans traumatica
11/1/18 Ultrasound Evaluation of foot and ankle
11/1/18 Benign bone tumors
11/5/18 Sever’s Disease
11/6/18 Entrapment Neuropathies- Lower Extremity
11/8/18 Competency test: Foot and Ankle
11/8/18 Achilles Tear
11/12/18 Plantar Fasciitis
11/13/18 Malignant Bone Tumors
11/15/18 Ultrasound Evaluation: Knee
11/15/18 Iselin’s Disease
11/19/18 Shin Splints
11/20/18 Paget-Schroetter Disease
11/22/18 Competency Test: Knee
11/22/18 Popliteal Artery Entrapment Syndrome
11/26/18 Exertional Compartment Syndrome Lower Extremity
11/27/18 FAI
11/29/18 ADVANCED TEAM PHYSICIAN COURSE
12/3/18 Hip Labral Injuries
12/4/18 Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
12/10/18 Femoral Neck Stress Fractures
12/11/18 SCFE
12/13/18 Ultrasound Evaluation: Hip
12/13/18 Hamstring avulsions
12/17/18 Legg-Calve-Perthes
12/18/18 Scoliosis
12/20/18 Ultrasound Guided Injections
12/20/18 Pelvic Avulsion Fractures
1/3/19 SI Joint
1/7/19 Spondylolysis/Spondylolithesis — NATY
1/8/19 Kissing spine — NATY
1/10/19 Scheuermann’s Disease
1/14/19 Spinal Stenosis
1/15/19 HNP
1/17/19 Scapular Mechanics
1/21/19 Sprengle’s Deformity
1/22/19 Scapular Fractures
1/29/18 Pitching Mechanics
1/24/19 Pitch count rules
1/28/19 Rotator Cuff Tears
1/29/19 GIRD
1/31/19 Tibial tubercle fracture
2/4/19 Impingement Syndrome
2/5/19 Labral Tears
2/7/19 Ganglion- wrist
2/11/19 Little Leaguer’s Shoulder
2/12/19 Plica Syndrome
2/18/19 Frozen Shoulder
2/19/19 Proximal Biceps Tendon Injuries
2/21/19 Distal Biceps Tendon Injuries
3/4/19 UCL Injuries Elbow
3/5/19 Olecranon Stress Fractures
3/7/19 Panner’s Disease
3/18/19 Lateral Epicondylitis
3/19/19 Little Leaguer’s Elbow
3/21/19 Apophysitis medial epicondyle
3/25/19 Distal Biceps Tendon Rupture
3/26/19 Valgus Extension Overload
3/28/19 Ulnar Neuritis
4/1/19 Elbow Dislocations
4/2/19 Radial Head Fractures
4/4/19 Osteitis Pubis
4/8/19 Forearm Compartment Syndrome
4/9/19 Medial Epicondyle Avulsion
4/11/19 Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
4/18/19 DRUJ Injuries/TFCC
4/22/19 ECU Injuries
4/23/19 Median nerve entrapment syndromes
4/25/19 Radial Nerve Entrapment syndromes
4/29/19 Scaphoid Fracture
4/30/19 Scapho-Lunate Instability
5/6/19 Ulnar Variance
5/7/19 Kienbock’s Disease
5/13/19 Hook of the Hamate Fractures
5/14/19 DeQuervain’s Tenosynovitis
5/16/19 Ulnar nerve entrapment syndromes
5/20/19 Popliteus tendinitis
5/21/19 Thumb Metacarpal Fractures
5/23/19 Other Vascular entrapments of lower extremity
6/3/19 Iliotibial Band Syndrome
6/4/19 Hoffa’s Disease
6/6/19 Snapping Hip
6/10/19 Trochanteric Bursitis
6/11/19 Calcaneal Stress Fractures
6/13/19 Sacral Stress Fractures
6/17/19 Cuboid Syndrome
6/18/19 TBD
6/20/19 TBD
6/24/19 TBD
6/25/19 TBD

Other Didactics

7/6/18

Completion of SafeSport education moduleafter April 30th. Register and complete course, certificate should be sent no later than 7/6/18.

7/6/18

ACLS and Airway Management in Football Players

7/1/18 – 7/31/18

BJSM online course: ECG in Athletes (all 5 modules)

Third Tuesday each month at noon Lunch and Learn – review of current monthly Sports medicine journals.

Mandatory Meetings

11/29/18 – 12/2/18 Advanced Team Physician Course- Charleston, SC
4/12/19 – 4/17/19 AMSSM Annual Meeting – Houston, TX
Case Abstract Deadline:
5/28/19 – 6/1/19 ACSM Annual Meeting – Orlando, FL
6/19 Graduation Weekend trip

Other Responsibilities

  1. Practice Improvement Tool-Develop an idea to help improve the practice of Sports Medicine or Preventive Medicine that can be utilized in your clinic, and UMC
  2. Research project to be presented at the end of the Fellowship. The project must be completed prior to Graduation in order to complete the Fellowship.
  3. Case Presentation Poster/Podium presentation (or research poster) at both AMSSM annual meeting and ACSM annual meeting. Make sure deadlines for submission of abstracts are met.
  4. Presentation at ALATA annual meeting in May (if no conflict)
  5. Membership in both ACSM and AMSSM if not already
  6. University of Alabama Pre-Participation Physicals-
  7. Shelton State Community College Pre-Participation Physicals-
  8. DCH Sports Medicine Pre-Participation Physicals:
  9. Hot Hundred Bike Race: July 28
  10. Alabama Sports Festival- June
  11. Boxing/MMA Physicals and fight coverage- TBA
  12. Tour de Tuscaloosa Professional Bike Race- April 2019
  13. Tuscaloosa Half Marathon: March 23, 2019
  14. NCAA Triathlon Championships
  15. AHSAA North-South All Star football game- July 19,2018
  16. Saturday Morning Injury Clinic: August-November
  17. High School Friday Night Football Game Coverage: August- November
  18. Super 7 State High School Football Championships (Auburn)- December 5-December 7, 2018
  19. State High School Basketball Championship Tournament Coverage (Birmingham)- February 25- March 2, 2019
  20. State High School Wrestling Weigh-in- October-December 2018
  21. State High School Wrestling Super Section (Montgomery, Birmingham) February 8-9, 2019
  22. State High School Wrestling Tournament (Huntsville)-February 14-16, 2019
  23. State High School Track and Field Championships (Gulf Shores, Cullman) May 2-4, 2019
  24. State High School Soccer Championships (Huntsville) May 9-11, 2019
  25. High School Wednesday Afternoon Athletic Training Room: August- November
  26. University of Alabama Athletic Team Event Coverage: Football, Women’s Basketball, Gymnastics
  27. University of Alabama Club Hockey game coverage
  28. University of Alabama Theater and Dance Department Dance Clinics- Tuesday afternoons @ 5:30pm
  29. University of Alabama Wheelchair Basketball Coverage
  30. Special Olympics Pre-Participation Physical
  31. Good Samaritan Clinic- every other Thursday evening at the Good Sam Clinic on Watermelon Road.